19 Cal. App. 2d 517
[…] These stakes were not identified as original stakes. While they were described as surveyor’s old stakes, no one knew when or how they had been placed. Unidentified as they were, they did not prove the original survey to have been in error in its measurement *521of the length of the block, and, of course, unless shown to have been the original stakes, they could not have been accepted as marking the north boundaries of lot two and the north common corner of lots two and three.

Section 2077 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “6. When the description refers to a map, and that reference is inconsistent with other particulars, it controls them if it appear that the parties acted with reference to the map; otherwise the map is subordinate to other definite and ascertained particulars.” Here the parties acted with reference to the map; that much is certain, and it does not appear that they acted with reference to any monuments on the ground or to boundaries other than those delineated on the map.