111 Cal. App. 4th 273
[…] South Hoover Hospital (1976) 18 Cal.3d 93, 96-97 [132 Cal.Rptr. 657, 553 P.2d 1129]); she did not discover the negligent cause of her condition and could not reasonably identify such negligent cause until after the exploratory surgery on November 5, 1999; therefore, the complaint filed October 27, 2000, was timely.

DISCUSSION

1. General principles: plaintiff must file suit within one year of discovering the injury and its negligent cause.

Section 340.5 provides “[i]n an action for injury ... against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” Thus, section 340.5 contains two periods of limitation, a three-year period and a one-year period, both of which must be met. (Rose v. Fife (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 760, 767-768 [255 Cal.Rptr. 440].)4