147 Wis. 2d 694 433 N.W.2d 647
[…] Franks does not require the trial court to compel the state to disclose the identity of an informer. The Franks Court adopted the substantial preliminary showing requirement partly "to prevent the misuse of a veracity hearing for purposes of discovery or obstruction” and declined to decide "whether the reviewing court must ever require the revelation of the identity of an informant once a substantial preliminary showing of falsity has been made.” Franks, 438 U.S. at 170.

To the extent Fischer’s argument is based on Outlaw, it has no merit. The Outlaw court dealt with sec. 905.10(3)(b), Stats., which "is concerned with the possibility that an informer has material evidence necessary to a fair trial.” 108 Wis. 2d at 124, 321 N.W.2d at 152. Under sec. 905.10(3)(b), if it appears that an informer "may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case,” then the judge must give the state an opportunity to show in camera whether the informer can supply that testimony.