167 Ohio App. 3d 634
[…] By certifying that it had paid or would pay the fringe benefits required under the contract, Shambaugh certified that the fringe benefits required under the contract and specified in the *645prevailing-wage-rate schedules had been or would be paid. We therefore cannot find that Shambaugh violated R.C. 4115.071 in its preparation of the certified payroll reports, and the second assignment of error is well taken.

{¶ 40} In its third assignment of error, Shambaugh asserts that the trial court erred in awarding Vaughn attorney fees.

{¶ 41} R.C. 4115.16(D) reads: “Where, pursuant to this section, a court finds a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code, the court shall award attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party.” Pursuant to this section, the lower court awarded Vaughn attorney fees after finding that Shambaugh had violated R.C. 4115.05 and 4115.071. Because we have concluded that the lower court erred in finding that Shambaugh violated R.C. 4115.071, this cause must be remanded to the trial court for a