174 Ariz. 344 849 P.2d 1374
[…] We agree with appellant’s position.

*347Jury instructions must be viewed as a whole to determine whether they collectively provided the jury with the proper rules for its decision making. Andrews v. Fry’s Food Stores of Arizona, 160 Ariz. 93, 95, 770 P.2d 397, 399 (App.1989). Instructions that do not correctly state the law must be refused. Durnin v. Karber Air Conditioning Co., 161 Ariz. 416, 419, 778 P.2d 1312, 1315 (App.1989). A jury verdict cannot stand if the instructions given create substantial doubt as to whether or not the jury was properly guided in its deliberations. Id.

A.R.S. § 20-461, the Arizona Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act (the Act), provided that “[a] person shall not commit or perform with such a frequency to indicate as a general business practice any of the following:” [followed by sixteen numbered practices]. The Act expressly states that its provisions are “to provide solely an administrative remedy to the director for any violation of this section or rule related thereto.” A.R.S. § 20-461(C).