151 F. Supp. 3d 76
[…] Additional legislative ‘ updates brought the Buy America requirement to its present form. In 1991, Congress passed the Intermodal' Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of Í991 (the “ISTEA”), Pub; L. 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914 (Dec. 18, 1991). The ISTEA extended the Buy America preference to1 domestically produced iron, id. § 1048(a), and the “coating of steel,” id. § 1041(a). The ISTEA also included certain reporting requirements to Congress, id. § 1048(e), and added penalty provisions for false certifications, id. § 1048(f). And in 2005, the Buy America law was codified in its present form at 23 U.S.C. § 313, which reads:

Notwithstanding any other provision'of law, the Secretary - of Transportation shall not obligate any funds authorized to be appropriated to carry out the Surface Transportation Assistance Act' of 1982 (96 Stat. 2097) or this title and administrated by the Department of Transportation, unless steel, iron, and manufactured products used in such project are produced in the United States.

23 U.S.C. § 313(a).

B. The 1997 Memorandum