334 S.C. 321 513 S.E.2d 616
[…] DISCUSSION

In Mitchell v. Bazzle,1 our Court of Appeals held a landlord is not liable to a tenant’s invitee for injuries inflicted by the tenant’s dog.2 Because the Residential Landlord and *323Tenant Act (RLTA) had not been enacted at the time the cause of action arose in that ease, the Court of Appeals did not apply it. Plaintiff claims that enactment of RLTA, specifically subsection (a)(2) of S.C.Code Ann. § 27-40-440 (1991), changed the common law rule stated in Mitchell v. Bazzle. We disagree.

Section 27-40-440(a)(2) provides “a landlord shall ... make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” (emphasis added). Other courts have held this “fit and habitable” provision, which originates from the Uniform Landlord and Tenant Act, imposes a duty on the landlord relating only to the physical state of the premises. Newton v. Magill, 872 P.2d 1213 (Alaska 1994); Rodgers v.