The court fixed Edwards's minimum term pursuant to RCW 9.95.011. Hospital staff characterized Edwards as a "severe
[…] In re Mayner, 107 Wn.2d 512, 522, 730 P.2d 1321 (1986). If conflicting enactments cannot be harmonized, the more specific one controls. Tacoma v. Taxpayers, 108 Wn.2d 679, 690, 743 P.2d 793 (1987). Here, the legislative purpose of RCW 9A.44.045 and former RCW 9A.44.070(2) is clearly confinement, whether that be imprisonment or "commitment to an inpatient treatment facility." The purpose of RCW 71.06.091 is not release, but, rather, appropriate disposition of "sexual psychopaths." The last sentence of RCW 71.06.091 makes this clear. It states:
When the sexual psychopath has entered upon the conditional release, the state board of prison terms and paroles shall supervise such person pursuant to the terms and conditions of the conditional release, as set by the court: Provided, That the superintendent of the institution involved shall never release the sexual psychopath from custody without a court release as herein set forth.
RCW 71.06.091. RCW 71.06.091 also makes clear that "[t]he power of the court to grant conditional release . . . shall be the same as its power to grant, amend and revoke probation as provided by chapter 9.95 RCW." RCW 71.06-.091. RCW 9.95 recognizes that "the court is subject to the same limitations as those placed on the [indeterminate *912sentencing review board] under RCW . . . 9A.44.045”. RCW 9.95.011.