The court fixed Edwards's minimum term pursuant to RCW 9.95.011. Hospital staff characterized Edwards as a "severe
[…] The court credited Edwards with 56 months, reflecting the time he had already served in jail and the period of his confinement and treatment at Western State Hospital.
Outpatient Treatment
Edwards sought appointment of an expert at public expense to determine his amenability to "intensive outpatient treatment", relying on the conditional release provision in RCW 71.06.091. The trial court denied Edwards's motion, because the court read the rape confinement statutes, RCW 9A.44.045 and former RCW 9A.44.070(2), to prohibit outpatient treatment. Both statutes provided that "[n]o person convicted of rape in the first degree" or "statutory rape in the first degree" "shall be granted a deferred or suspended sentence except for the purpose of commitment to an inpatient treatment facility." (Italics ours.) RCW 9A.44.045; former RCW 9A.44.070(2).2
*911 We agree with the trial court. Facially inconsistent statutes should be interpreted so as to carry out the purpose of each. In re Mayner, 107 Wn.2d 512, 522, 730 P.2d 1321 (1986).