116 Or. App. 347 842 P.2d 410
[…] Except as provided in ORS 137.671, the incarcerative guidelines and any other guidelines so designated by the board shall be mandatory and constitute presumptive sentences.”

ORS 137.120(2) provides:

“Whenever any person is convicted of a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, the court shall impose sentence in accordance with rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board.”2

However, the state argues that ORS 137.010(1) exempts ORS 137.635 from the directives that sentences shall be imposed according to the guidelines. ORS 137.010(1) provides:

“The statutes that define offenses impose a duty upon the court having jurisdiction to pass sentence * * * for felonies committed on or after November 1,1989, in accordance with rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board unless otherwise specifically provided by law.”

The state contends that the guidelines