116 Or. App. 347 842 P.2d 410
[…] STATE OF OREGON, Respondent, v. JAMES MARK HAYDON, Appellant.

(90C-21630; CA A69008)

842 P2d 410

*348Charles S. Crookham, Attorney General, Virginia L. Linder, Solicitor General, and Timothy A. Sylwester, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, for petition.

Before Buttler, Presiding Judge, and Rossman and De Muniz, Judges.

De MUNIZ, J.

*349De MUNIZ, J.

Treating the state’s petition as one for reconsideration, ORAP 9.15, we allow it, withdraw our former opinion and remand for resentencing.

Defendant challenged the sentences for his convictions for robbery and burglary imposed under ORS 137.635, the codification of Ballot Measure 4, adopted by the voters in 1988, which provides, in part:

“(1) When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, the sentence shall not be an indeterminate sentence to which the defendant otherwise would be subject underORS 137.120,but* * *the court shall impose a determinate sentence, the length of which the court shall determine, to the custody of the Department of Corrections. Any mandatory minimum sentence otherwise provided by law shall apply. The sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence otherwise provided by law in such cases.”

In our opinion, 113 Or App 205, 832 P2d 457 (1992), we held that the statute does not apply to a sentence for a felony committed after November 1, 1989, the effective date of the sentencing guidelines.