116 Or. App. 347 842 P.2d 410
[…] ORS 137.671.

Even though the guidelines alone could result in the same maximum incarceration for a sentence subject to ORS 137.635, the statute is not surplusage. It requires a determinate incarceration term and thus eliminates any option under the guidelines for imposition of a probationary term.

The legislature harmonized the guidelines with that statutory mandate by enacting ORS 137.637, which, together with OAR 253-09-001, provides additional support for the conclusion that the legislature intended that ORS 137.635 be read consistently with guidelines legislation. ORS 137.637 provides:

“When a determinate sentence of imprisonment is required or authorized by statute, the sentence imposed shall be the determinate sentence or the presumptive sentence as provided by the rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board, whichever is longer.”