116 Or. App. 347 842 P.2d 410
[…] The state argues that to interpret “maximum sentence” as one imposed under the guidelines renders that language “irrelevant surplusage” without “independent force.”1 However, we conclude that the statutes and the legislatively approved rules show that the legislature intended ORS 137.635 to be construed in conjunction with guidelines legislation.

The overriding requirement for sentencing for felonies committed after November 1,1989, is that the guidelines control. ORS 137.669 provides:

*351“The guidelines adopted by the State Sentencing Guidelines Board and approved by the Legislative Assembly under ORS 137.667 * * * shall control the sentences for all crimes committed after the effective date of such guidelines. Except as provided in ORS 137.671, the incarcerative guidelines and any other guidelines so designated by the board shall be mandatory and constitute presumptive sentences.”

ORS 137.120(2) provides:

“Whenever any person is convicted of a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, the court shall impose sentence in accordance with rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board.”2