941 So. 2d 251
[…] The trial court subsequently denied as untimely the Jefferson County health-care providers’ motions to transfer. Children’s Hospital then petitioned this Court for a writ of mandamus.

This Court granted the petition and issued the writ. We held that the plain language of Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-546, required a change of venue. Section 6-5-546 provides, in pertinent part:

“In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort against a health care provider based on a breach of the standard of care, the action must be brought in the county wherein the act or omission constituting the alleged breach of the standard of care by the defendant actually occurred. If plaintiff alleges that plaintiffs injuries or plaintiffs decedent’s death resulted from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county within the State of Alabama, the action must be brought in the county wherein the plaintiff resided at the time of the act or omission, if the action is *257one for personal injuries, or wherein the plaintiffs decedent resided at the time of the act or omission if the action is one for wrongful death. If at any time pri- or to the commencement of the trial of the action it is shown that the plaintiffs injuries or plaintiffs decedent’s death did not result from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county, on motion of any defendant the court shall transfer the action to such county wherein the alleged acts or omissions actually occurred. ...”

(Emphasis added.) We noted in Ex parte Children’s Hospital: