941 So. 2d 251
[…] Howell contends that their motions were untimely under the general timing provisions of Rule 12(h)(1) and Rule 82(d)(2)(C)(i). Based on the plain language of the timing sentence of § 6-5-546, we disagree.
“The 1987 Act also addressed the timing of venue challenges. Evidently unsatisfied with the application of the general timing provisions of the rules to medical liability actions, the Legislature chose not to default to Rule 12(h)(1)' or Rule 82(d)(2)(C)(i) by remaining silent. Instead, it expressly provided a special timing sentence in § 6-5-546. See [City of Birmingham v.] Hendrix, 257 Ala. [300] at 307, 58 So.2d [626] at 633 [ (1952) ]. The special timing sentence in § 6-5-546 reads:
*258“ Tf at any time prior to the commencement of the trial of the action it is shown that the plaintiffs injuries or plaintiffs decedent’s death did not result from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county, on motion of any defendant the court shall transfer the action to such county wherein the alleged acts or omissions actually occurred.’
“(Emphasis added.) The plain meaning of these words is that if ‘at any time prior to the commencement of the trial,’ any party ‘show[s]’ that venue is improper under § 6-5-546, a single defendant may then make a ‘motion’ to transfer the [medical] malpractice claims, and the trial court ‘shall’ grant that motion.... By providing that both the showing of improper venue and the motion to transfer could be made ‘at any time prior to the commencement of the trial,’ the Legislature showed a clear intent to assure that the new venue benefit conferred on health care defendants would not be vitiated by the strict timing provisions of Rule 12(h)(1) and Rule 82(d)(2)(C)(i).”