941 So. 2d 251
[…] See Haley v. Barbour County, 885 So.2d 783, 788 (Ala.2004) (“[Cjlaims against state officers in their official capacity are ‘functionally equivalent’ to claims against the entity they represent.”). Thus, it is clear that “the state is interested” in this action “on account of the prison system.” See Hartley v. State, 882 So.2d 869, 871 (Ala.Civ.App.2003) (holding that, for purposes of § 6-3-9, an action against a warden of a correctional facility based on conditions at the facility is a suit against “the state prison system”).

*256The plain language of § 6-3-9 does not require that the Department of Corrections or the State be named as a party; instead, it must merely be “suggested by the [Department] of Corrections or ... otherwise shown that the state is interested on account of the prison system.... ” At that point, the case “must” be transferred to Montgomery County. It would thus appear that, under the plain language of 6-3-9, the instant case “must” be transferred to the Montgomery Circuit Court pursuant to § 6-3-9. See Ex parte Madison County, supra; Hartley, supra.