241 Va. 547
[…] We disagree.

*550It is true that a bill of review is limited in scope and is rarely utilized in Virginia procedure. Indeed, in modern appellate practice wherein most litigants have a statutory right to appeal from judgments of trial courts, use of a bill of review is discouraged. Nonetheless, it remains an available procedural device until abolished by the General Assembly.

Code § 8.01-623 states that “[i]n no case shall [a bill of review] be filed without the leave of court first obtained, unless it be for error of law apparent upon the face of the record.” We have consistently stated that:

The principles of law which determine whether a bill of review will lie for errors of law apparent on the face of the record are well settled .... A bill of review does not lie to review or correct errors of judgment in the determination of facts.