As her first ground for appeal, Parrish asserts that the Board exceeded its statutory jurisdiction by basing the revocation of her license, in part, on conduct which is beyond the scope of the Board and the Medical Practices Act. Specifically, Parrish asserts that the allegation that she forged letters of recommendation on her behalf is outside the Board’s jurisdiction because this conduct is not directly related to the practice of medicine. In support, Parrish relies upon KRS 311.550, which defines the “practice of medicine or osteopathy” as “the diagnosis, treatment, or correction of any and all human conditions, ailments, diseases, or infirmities by any and all means, methods, devices, or instru-mentalities.”