suspensions and revocations, where “the power has not been transferred by statute to some other board, commission, or agency of this state.”13 Among the possible grounds for suspension or revocation, are proof that the physician has “[e]ngaged in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof,”14 and proof that the physician has “[k]nowingly made, or caused to be made, or aided or abetted in the making of, a false statement in any document executed in connection with the practice of his profession.”15 KRS 311.597 sets forth a nonexclusive list of activities which are to be considered “dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof’ within the meaning of KRS 311.595(9), including the following:
(3) A serious act, or a pattern of acts committed during the course of his medical practice which, under the attendant circumstances, would be deemed to be gross incompetence, gross negligence, or *408mal-practice.16
(4) Conduct which is calculated or has the effect of bringing the medical profession into disrepute, including, but not limited to, any departure from, or failure to conform to the standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice within the Commonwealth of Kentucky, and any departure from, or failure to conform to the principles of medical ethics of the American Medical Association .... For the purpose of this subsection, actual injury to a patient need not be established.17