65 S.W.3d 510
[…] It also receives dues paid by its member institutions, but draws no money directly from the state treasury. See Horner v. Kentucky High School Athletic Ass’n, 43 F.3d 265, 268-70 (6th Cir.1994), 1978 OAG 239, and the deposition testimony of Louis Stout, present commissioner of the KHSAA. The KHSAA promulgates rules governing some, but not all, interscholastic athletic contests, rules relating to the eligibility of student athletes, and the duties and qualifications of coaches and game officials, etc. 702 KAR 7:065 § 3(4); Hor-ner, supra, at 269-70.

KRS 156.070(1) vests in the Kentucky Board of Education “the management and control of the common schools and all programs operated in these schools, including interscholastic athletics .... ” KRS 156.070(2) authorizes the Kentucky Board of Education “to designate an organization or agency to manage interscholastic athletics in the common schools.” By 702 KAR 7:065 § 1, the Board has designated the KHSAA as its “agent to manage interscholastic athletics at the high school level in the common schools, including a private school desiring to associate with KHSAA and to compete with a common school.”