9 So. 3d 470
[…] Rollins, 699 F.2d 530 (11th Cir.1983)). “The officer need not have enough evidence or information to support a conviction in order to have probable cause for arrest. Only a probability, not a prima facie showing, of criminal activity is the standard of probable cause.” Dixon, 588 So.2d at 906 (citing Stone v. State, 501 So.2d 562 (Ala.Crim.App.1986)).

Major was arrested for violating § 13A-6-132(a), Ala.Code 1975, which provides that a person commits the crime of domestic violence in the third degree “if the person commits the crime of assault in the third degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-22 ... and the victim is ... a person who has or had a dating or engagement relationship with the defendant.” Section 13A-6-22, Ala.Code 1975, provides that a person commits the crime of third-degree assault if “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person.” In light of the undisputed facts, we hold that there was a sufficient factual basis for Officer Anger to believe that Major had committed a crime of domestic violence against Joseph.