162 Wash. App. 731
[…] Washington’s Wrongful Death and Survival Statutes

¶8 The parameters of our discussion have been, of course, set by the contentions of the parties. In order to understand those contentions, we briefly survey Washington’s wrongful death and survival statutory schemes. Washington has four separate statutory causes of action for wrongful death and survival claims. See RCW 4.20.010; former RCW 4.20.020 (1985) (wrongful death); former RCW 4.20.046 (1993); former RCW 4.20.060 (1985) (survival).2

Wrongful Death (RCW 4.20.010 and RCW 4.20.020)

¶9 Washington’s wrongful death statutes create new causes of action for specific classes of surviving beneficiaries. RCW 4.20.010, .020. RCW 4.20.010 provides:

When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his or her personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death.

¶10 RCW 4.20.020 then creates a two-tier system of beneficiaries. Philippides, 151 Wn.2d at 385. It identifies who may recover under RCW 4.20.010 for wrongful death: