162 Wash. App. 731
[…] ¶13 The general survival statute is RCW 4.20.046(1). It provides that

[a]ll causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have survived at the common law or prior to the date of enactment of this section.

It preserves all causes of action that a decedent could have brought had she survived. Otani, 151 Wn.2d at 755-56.

¶14 RCW 4.20.060 is the special survival statute. It provides in relevant part:

No action for a personal injury . . . occasioning death shall abate,... if such person has [statutorily recognized beneficiaries]; but such action may be prosecuted, or commenced and prosecuted, by the executor or administrator of the deceased, in favor of such [statutorily recognized beneficiaries].

*738The statute then limits recovery to specific classes of beneficiaries following personal injury that occasions a death.