119 B.R. 246
[…] By the Application sub judice, counsel for Travelers requests allowance of interim compensation as an administrative expense pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 503(b)(3)(D) and (b)(4).5 Both the Acting United States Trustee and the Debtor object, alleging that Travelers participated in the case for the purpose of promoting its own self-interest and that no substantial contribution to the estate resulted therefrom.

II. Discussion.

Section 503(b)(3)(D) of Title 11 of the United States Code provides as follows:

*249(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502(f) [6] of this title, including—
(3) the actual, necessary expenses, other than compensation and reimbursement specified in paragraph (4) of this subsection, incurred by—
(D) a creditor, an indenture trustee, an equity security holder, or a committee representing creditors or equity security holders other than a committee appointed under section 1102 of this title, in making a substantial contribution in a case under chapter 9 or 11 of this title;....
11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(3)(D) (Emphasis added).

This Court must first determine whether or not Travelers’ efforts resulted in a “substantial contribution.” This inquiry is one of fact.