I. INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiffs argue that “[defendants’ efforts to import discretionary criteria into the determination under 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)® and 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)® are illegal, and subject to judicial review as a matter of law. Pis’ Mot. at 19.
The statutory provision governing revocation of approved petitions is 8 U.S.C. § 1155, which states that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and suffi*873dent cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 204 [8 USC § 1154].” Plaintiffs argue that the automatic revocation upon the death of the petitioner, as codified in 8 C.F.R. § 205.1 goes “far afield” of this statutory provision.