I. INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiffs argue that, by requiring plaintiffs to petition for humanitarian reinstatement of their approved 1-130 after their U.S. citizen spouse dies, defendants are importing discretionary factors into the determination of immediate relative status (i.e. the 1-130 process), which is a non-discretionary decision. Pis’ Mot. at 19, citing Hernandez v. Ashcroft, 345 F.3d 824, 833-34 (9th Cir.2003) (“determinations that require application of law to factual determinations are nondiscretionary”); 8 U.S.C. 1154(b) (“the Attorney General shall, if he determines that the facts stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom the petition is made is an immediate relative ... approve the petition ... ”) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that “[defendants’ efforts to import discretionary criteria into the determination under 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)® and 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)® are illegal, and subject to judicial review as a matter of law. Pis’ Mot. at 19.