I. INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND
[…] Mot. at 27.
*876The Court, however, finds defendants’ arguments unpersuasive. By automatically revoking the 1-130’s of plaintiffs who, under the holdings in Freeman, 444 F.3d 1031, qualify as immediate relatives spouses, and by requiring them to request humanitarian reinstatement, defendants are improperly importing discretionary considerations into the non-discretionary determination of whether an alien is an “immediate relative.” See 8 U.S.C. 1154(b) (“the Attorney General shall, if he determines that the facts stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom the petition is made is an immediate relative ... approve the petition ... ”) (emphasis added). Furthermore, it is untenable under the holding of Freeman that the death of a U.S. citizen spouse could constitute “good and sufficient cause” for automatic revocation pursuant 8 U.S.C. § 1155.