I. INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND
[…] As a result, defendants argue, the first sentence of 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i)— which states that “spouses” of U.S. citizens are “immediate relatives” for immigration purposes — does not apply to former spouses of deceased U.S. citizens. Instead, defendants argue, the only part of the statute that may apply is the second sentence of § 1151(b)(2)(A)®, which creates a narrow exception for an alien who “was the spouse of a citizen of the United States for at least 2 years at the time of the citizen’s death ...” Defs’ 9th Cir. Mot. at 9, quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)® (emphasis added). In other words, when an alien is no longer the spouse of a U.S. citizen due to the U.S. citizen’s death, the alien is not entitled to “immediate relative” status unless his or her marriage lasted two years or more.