I. INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND
[…] IY. DISCUSSION
A. Construction of the Immediate Relative Provisions of the Statute
The INA imposes a numerical quota on the number of immigrant visas that may be issued and/or the number of aliens who may otherwise be admitted into the United States for permanent residence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(a). However, aliens who are “immediate relative[s]” of United States citizens are exempt from these numerical limitations and may obtain immigrant visas by petitioning for “immediate relative” status.
The definition of “immediate relative” is set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i). The first sentence of 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)® defines “immediate relatives” as “children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age.” The second sentence of 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)® states