I. INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND
[…] It does not concern itself with substantive questions of inadmissibility ...”). Therefore, the Court finds 8 C.F.R. *877§ 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C)(2) invalid under the holdings in Freeman and Lockhart.
C. Arguments Regarding Specific Individual Plaintiffs
1.Plaintiff Lockett
Defendants argue that plaintiff Lockett has returned to the United Kingdom, and that, therefore, his challenge to the denial of his 1-485 is moot. Defs’ 9th Cir. Mot. at 33. Under 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(4)(B), “[t]he travel outside of the United States by an applicant for adjustment who is not under exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings shall not be deemed an abandonment of the application if he or she was previously granted advance parole by the Service for such absence.” (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that plaintiff Lockett in fact obtained an advance parole travel document prior to his departure, but due to personal circumstances, did not return before the expiration date of the document. Pis’ 9th Cir.