I. INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND
[…] Defs’ 9th Cir. Mot. at 30, citing H. Rep. 107-127 at 6 (2001) (“The Committee does not intend this bill to restrict the Attorney General’s ability to revoke any petition, whether as a result of the death of the petitioner or otherwise, for good sufficient cause ...”).
Defendants also argue that the automatic revocation of an 1-130 at the citizen’s spouse’s death is valid, because it gives effect to the principle that “an alien cannot immigrate if he or she is not actually eligible when he or she seeks admission with an immigrant visa ...” Defs’ 9th Cir. Mot. at 29, citing 8 U.S.C. 1154(e) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle an immigrant, in behalf of whom a petition under this section is approved ... as an immediate relative under section 201(b) [8 USCS § 1151(b) ] if upon his arrival at a poi’t of entry in the United States he is found not to be entitled to such classification.”). Specifically, defendants argue that, when the petitioning spouse dies, the affidavit of support filed by the alien’s petitioning spouse — a prerequisite to admissibility' — is no longer valid, and, therefore, the alien is not admissible.