I. INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiffs also seek declaratory relief that, in the case in which an alien spouse dies, defendants act improperly when, in spite of the holding in Freeman, they “revoke the approval of an 1-130 petition unless plaintiffs-petitioners present a request under 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C)(2) for humanitarian reinstatement, supported by a Form 1-864 executed by an individual who qualifies under section 213(A)(f)(5)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act as a qualifying substitute sponsor.”21 FAC ¶ 172.
The challenged regulation at issue is 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C)(2), which provides that an approved 1-130 is revoked upon the “death of the petitioner” unless USCIS determines “as a matter of discretion exercised for humanitarian reasons ... that it is inappropriate to revoke the approval of the petition. USCIS may make this determination only if the principal beneficiary of the visa petition asks for reinstatement of the approval of the petition and establishes that a person related to the principal beneficiary in one of the ways described in section 213A(f)(5)(B) of the Act is willing and able to file an affidavit of support under 8 C.F.R. part 213a as a substitute sponsor.”