148 Cal. App. 3d 826
[…] The Aboyans argue that for public policy reasons, homestead exemptions are scrupulously protected and cannot be overturned absent clear legislative mandate. The Aboyans cite Becker v. Lindsay (1976) 16 Cal.3d 188, 193 [127 Cal.Rptr. 348, 545 P.2d 260], where our Supreme Court stated, “In resolving any ambiguity, this court must heed the salubrious policy of interpreting the *829provisions of the homestead exemptions liberally for the protection of the homesteaders from the loss of their homes.”

Discussion

During the time period pertinent to this case, section 484.070 provided: “If the defendant claims that the property described in the plaintiff’s application, or a portion of such property, is exempt from attachment, the defendant shall claim such exemption as provided in this section. If the defendant fails to make such claim . . ., he may not later claim such exemption except as provided in Section 482.100.”2 If this section applies to homesteaded property, the trial court was correct in not quashing the writ of execution. The property was described in the Martins’ application for a writ of attachment, yet the Aboyans did not claim an exemption for the property five days before the hearing.