148 Cal. App. 3d 826
[…] There is no pointed reference to homesteaded property in the California Law Revision Commission’s introduction to the legislation or in printed historical comments on the new attachment law. It is true that a great deal of attention and language was given to prevent seizure of a defendant’s property required for necessities of life but any fleeting mention of a homestead was not done in a manner that would suggest that the new law was superseding existing exemption procedures.7

*832Our conclusion is supported by an amendment to section 484.070 effective July 1, 1983. Subdivision (a) now provides: “If the defendant claims that the personal property described in the plaintiff’s application ... is exempt from attachment, the defendant shall claim the exemption as provided in this section. If the defendant fails to make the claim or makes the claim but fails to prove that the personal property is exempt, defendant may not later claim the exemption except as provided in Section 482.100.” (Italics added.) Prior to this amendment subdivision (a) referred to all property.