*1482MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ON MOTIONS ADDRESSED TO DEATH PENALTY NOTICE
[…] Additionally, under § 3593(e), to recommend death, all jurors must determine that at least one aggravating factor required to be considered under § 3592(c) has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt and then consider whether all the aggravating factors so proved sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factors found to exist by a preponderance of the evidence to justify a sentence of death. There is no specific mention of non-statutory aggravating factors in that section. Noteworthy, however, in § 3593(a), the factors for which notice is provided “may include the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim’s family,” a factor not among those specified in § 3592(c).
Other courts have read the other death penalty statute, 21 U.S.C. § 848(e), to permit inclusion of non-statutory aggravating factors. United States v. McCullah, 76 F.3d 1087, 1106-07 (10th Cir.1996).