MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] United States v. Blair, 54 F.3d 639, 642 (10th Cir.1995). “In short, a specific intent crime is one in which the defendant acts not only with knowledge of what he is doing, but does so with the objective of completing some unlawful act.” Id. In contrast, a general intent crime is one in which an act is done voluntarily and intentionally, and not because of mistake or accident. Id. A general intent crime does not require knowledge or appreciation of the wrongfulness of the act. Id.
B. 49 U.S.C. § 46504 — Interference
Defendant is charged with a violation of 49 U.S.C. § 46504: “An individual ... who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both.” The elements of the offense of intimidation in violation of § 46504 are: the defendant (1) was on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States; (2) intimidated a flight attendant or flight crew member; and (3) in doing so, interfered with the ability of the flight