758 S.W.2d 551
[…] Other facts concerning this crime will be set out as they are relevant to appellant’s points of errors.

In his first four points of error appellant complains that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the State’s challenges for cause to veniremen John Pratt, Gordon Mcllvain, Patricia Berrote and Edwin M. Tyler. Each challenge was based on the ground that each such venireman would hold the State to a more stringent standard of proof than that of beyond a reasonable doubt. Article 35.16(b)(3), Y.A. C.C.P., provides for the exclusion of a venireman who “has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Venireman Pratt stated that although he favored the death penalty he could not vote to assess it, then qualified his statement that before he could vote so that the death penalty could be imposed there “couldn’t be the least doubt in my mind.”