921 So. 2d 753
[…] The Parental Notice of Abortion Act became effective on June 30, 2005, and is codified at section 390.01114, Florida Statutes.1 The law generally calls for notification of the parents of a minor who seeks termination of her pregnancy by the physician. It also allows for a waiver of parental notice by petitioning the circuit court for such relief. Paragraphs (4)(c) and (d) of the statute establish three grounds for granting a waiver and one, involving child abuse or sexual abuse of the minor by a parent, is inapplicable in this case. Instead, appellant sought a waiver based on section 390.01114(4)(c), which provides in relevant part as follows:

If the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the minor is sufficiently mature to decide whether to terminate her pregnancy, the court shall issue an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance or inducement of a termination of pregnancy without the notification of a parent or guardian.

With respect to this ground, Doe alleged in her sworn petition that both she and the father planned to attend college, and that they had no reservations with their decision. She added that she had considered the emotional consequences and has a strong support system with friends, teachers, and a counselor to assist her if necessary.

Appellant also relied on paragraph (4)(d) of the statute, which provides in relevant part:

If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, ... that the notification of a parent or guardian is not in the best interests of the petitioner, the court shall issue an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance or inducement of a termination of pregnancy without the notification of a parent or guardian.

With respect to this ground, Doe alleged that her parents often blame one another when she encounters problems, and she feared that knowledge of her decision to terminate her pregnancy could jeopardize their marriage.