Smith was treated by Dr. Bell in t
[…] The commissioner then called Smith to the stand and questioned him about his injuries and his ability to work. The commissioner did not allow Smith’s attorney or DMH’s attorney to question Smith. While the commissioner did allow the parties to proffer, in written form, a summary of the evidence they would have elicited from their witnesses had the hearing continued, he stated that he would not consider the proffered testimony, but that it would be included in the record for appellate review.
*498Section 1-23-330 of the Administrative Procedure Act provides that, in contested cases, “[irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded.... Subject to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form.” S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-330(1) (1986).
Clearly, section 1-23-330 gives the commissioner discretion to limit or exclude irrelevant testimony.