Drivers owning and operating their own vehicles lease their vehicles to Dial-A-Messenger, as required by regulation of the Arizona Corporation Commission, A.C.R
[…] King, 122 Ariz. 158, 160, 593 P.2d 908, 910 (1979); Beaman v. Superior Products, Inc., supra; McClain v. Church, 72 Ariz. 354, 357-58, 236 P.2d 44, 46-47 (1951).
The Department argues that none of the reasons for a broadened construction of the Arizona Employment Security Act have been changed by the enactment of A.R.S. § 23-613.01. We disagree. After the deletion of the “ABC” test in 1947, the coverage of the Act was at its most inclusive stage. See Beaman v. Superior Products, Inc., supra. Prior to 1979, the Act did not contain a definition of “employee.” The enactment of A.R.S. § 23-613.01 in 1979 added the provision that an “employee” must be “subject to the direction, rule or control of the employing unit as to both the method of performing or executing the services and the result to be effected or accomplished.” This section, rather than the definition of “employment” in A.R.S. § 23-615, is now the central provision for determining coverage of the Act.