884 A.2d 661
[…] Walker, 689 A.2d 40, 42 (D.C. 1997) (quoting Abney v. District of Columbia, 580 A.2d 1036, 1041 (D.C.1990)), and that “[t]he necessary corollary to this rule is that limitations on waivers of immunity, such as the gross negligence provision in [§ 2-412], are to be read broadly.” Id.

From these principles, we think it follows that the legislature also meant the concept of an “emergency run” — the event that ti’iggers the heightened proof requirement of gross negligence — to be understood broadly. And, in fact, the statute defines the term expansively. Section 2-411(4) (formerly § 1-1211(4)), as relevant here, defines an “emergency run” to mean “the movement of a District-owned vehicle ... by direction of the operator ... under circumstances which lead the operator ... to believe that such vehicle should proceed expeditiously upon a particular mission or to a designated location for the purpose of dealing with a supposed ... emergency, an alleged violation of a statute or regulation, or other incident requiring emergency action” (emphases added). Thus, for one thing, the “movement” of the vehicle upon a mission or to a location entails no notions of a “chase” or a “hot pursuit”; so long as the operator is “proceed[ing] expeditiously” in response to what he believes is an emergency, he is on an emergency run.