867 F. Supp. 1438
[…] C. Seasonal Employees Are Entitled to Notice Under WARN

Defendants claim that they were not required to give class members notice of the plant closing under the WARN Act because the class members are “seasonal employees.” Plaintiffs allege they were hired with the understanding that the employment was continuous through the year, despite the off-season.

There is no special treatment of seasonal workers under the WARN Act. Nor are there any industry-specific exemptions from coverage by the Act. However, Defendants claim that the case at bar falls under the exemption set out in 29 U.S.C. § 2103, which states:

[t]his chapter shall not apply to a plant closing or mass layoff if — (1) the closing is of a temporary facility or the closing or layoff is the result of the completion of a particular project or undertaking and the affected employees were hired with the understanding that their employment was limited to the duration of the facility or the project or undertaking.

According to 20 C.F.R. § 639.5(e)(2), in order for this exemption to apply,

[ejmployees must clearly understand at the time of hire that their employment is temporary.