12 So. 3d 298
[…] Over the State’s objection, the trial court allowed the e-mails into evidence. The State argues in this appeal that the introduction of the e-mails was error. We agree.

First, and contrary to the defendant’s argument, even a cursory review of the hearing transcript reflects that the State preserved this issue for appellate review. Second, there is no question as to the inadmissibility of the e-mails, which contained statements from each of the parties regarding proposed sentencing frameworks, counter-proposals, and other concerns. Section 90.410, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that “[ejvidence of statements made in connection with any of the pleas or offers is inadmissible” outside of perjury/false statement prosecutions. While statements of offers made during plea negotiations may be admitted to reveal the bias of a non-party witness, Cruz v. State, 437 So.2d 692, 695 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983), disapproved on other grounds by Edwards v.