12 So. 3d 298
[…] The trial court also based its decision upon its finding that:

It is apparent to the Court that [the defendant], like this Court, reasonably and justifiably relied upon the clear intent of the parties, as well as of the victim, that if a substantial portion of the restitution were raised and paid by the accused, he would not go back to jail.

Because the record does not support the two statutory reasons offered, and the justifiable reliance ground is based on inadmissible evidence, and is factually unsupported, we reverse.

THE FIRST STATUTORY GROUND FOR DEPARTURE

Section 921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that where an offense was committed “in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse,” a downward departure from the sentencing guidelines is justified. This ground for departure is valid only where substantial competent evidence supports all three elements.