182 Misc. 2d 330 696 NYS2d 761
[…] (NY City Charter § 8 [a].) In support of their position on the infringement issue, plaintiffs cite to New York City Charter § 389 (a) which provides: “In accordance with the policies and procedures established by the mayor for this purpose, heads of mayoral agencies shall maintain an internal control environment and system which is intended to maximize the effectiveness and integrity of agency operations and to reduce the vulnerability of the agency to fraud, waste, abuse, error, conflict of interest, and corruption.”