We disagree. The State did indeed present evidence that Alvarez suffered serious physical injury when he was attacked. As a result of the attack, Alvarez had little control over his right side, suffered partial memory loss, was confined to a wheelchair, and will require constant care for the rest of his life. The trial court did not err in denying Britt’s motion for a directed verdict with regard to the aggravated-robbery offense.
Likewise, the trial court did not err in refusing to direct a verdict in Britt’s favor on the offense of fleeing. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-54-125(a) (Supp. 2013) provides, “If a person knows that his or her immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to refrain from fleeing, either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance.” The State entered into evidence Britt’s statement to Detective Fris-by. In it, Britt stated that after they robbed Alvarez, he took Alvarez’s backpack to the car, and when the police pulled up, he ran.