Gene Henry Alberts appeals, contending that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify his probation. We affirm.
[…] Admitting that the violation report was filed before the expiration of the period, defense counsel argued that the operative date for purposes of determining the trial court's jurisdiction was November 5 when the notice of probation revocation was *452filed. The State argued that the violation report was sufficient to put Alberts on notice, claiming that "it was discussed" with Alberts. The trial court then ruled that "jurisdiction was saved by the October 16 violation report."
Discussion
At issue in this case is the trial court's jurisdiction to modify probation under present RCW 9.95.230, which provides:
The court shall have authority at any time prior to the entry of an order terminating probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence; (2) it may at any time, when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the reformation of the probationer shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.
(Italics ours.) Laws of 1982, 1st Ex. Sess,, ch. 47, § 11. Former RCW 9.95.230 provided:
The court shall have authority at any time during the course of probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence; (2) it may at any time, when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the reformation of the probationer shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.
(Italics ours.)
Case law interpretation of the former statute held that the trial court's jurisdiction to modify probation ended with the probationary period. See State v. Mortrud, 89 Wn.2d 720, 724, 575 P.2d 227 (1978); State v. Hawkins, 24 Wn. App. 925, 926, 604 P.2d 185 (1979).