102 Ill. App. 3d 496
[…] Edwin A. Rothschild, Allan M. Posner, and Steven H. Frankel, all of Sonnenschein, Carlin, Nath & Rosenthal, of Chicago, for appellee.

PRESIDING JUSTICE ROMITI

delivered the opinion of the court:

The plaintiffs attempted to bring a class action to recover statutory penalties for failure to release a mortgage within the 30 days required by *497law. The court refused to certify the class action; plaintiffs were granted judgment on their individual claim. The plaintiffs have appealed the denial of certification. We affirm.

Section 2 of “An Act relating to mortgages of property of public utilities” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 95, par. 52) provides in part:

“Every mortgagee of real property, his assignee of record, or other legal representative, having received full satisfaction and payment of all such sum or sums of money as are really due to him from the mortgagor, and every trustee, or his successor in trust, in a deed of trust in the nature of a mortgage, the notes, bonds or other indebtedness secured thereby having been fully paid after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 78th General Assembly [October 1975], shall make, execute and deliver to the mortgagor or grantor in a deed of trust in the nature of a mortgage, his heirs, legal representatives or assigns, an instrument in writing releasing such mortgage or deed of trust in the nature of a mortgage or shall deliver that release to the recorder or registrar for recording or registering. If the release is delivered to the mortgagor or grantor, it must have imprinted on its face in bold letters at least 1/4 inch in height the following: ‘FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE OWNER, THIS RELEASE SHALL BE FILED WITH THE RECORDER OF DEEDS OR THE REGISTRAR OF TITLES IN WHOSE OFFICE THE MORTGAGE OR DEED OF TRUST WAS FILED’. The recorder, or registrar, upon receipt of such a release and the payment of the recording or registration fee, shall record or register the release.”

Section 4 of “An Act relating to mortgages of property of public utilities” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 95, par. 54) provides: