143 Vt. 113 465 A.2d 250
[…] The court found the value of defendant’s portion to be $50,000, and that of plaintiff to be $25,000. This valuation, plaintiff contends, is erroneous.

The basis of plaintiff’s argument is that the court adopted defendant’s estimated valuation, rather than his own. Plaintiff estimated that the house and the 21.3 western acres were worth about $51,000, while the remaining 91 eastern acres and the barn were worth approximately $24,000. How*119ever, 12 V.S.A. § 1604 clearly states that “[t]he owner of real or personal property shall be a competent witness to testify to the value thereof,” and the weight to be given such testimony is a matter solely for the trier of fact. Jackson v. Jackson, 139 Vt. 548, 550, 432 A.2d 1181, 1182 (1981).