MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The Continuation of the Receivership
FBI argues that the filing of the Lorraine bankruptcy petition automatically displaced Turner from the receivership, stating that 11 U.S.C. § 105(b) “prohibits the bankruptcy judge’s appointment of a receiver.” FBI Br. at 42.
Section 105(b) of 11 U.S.C. provides only that “a court may not appoint a receiver in a case under this title.” (emphasis added). Turner was the receiver appointed by the state court in the foreclosure action, which is not “a case under” Title 11, but which was a state court action. Therefore, 11 U.S.C. § 105(b) is inapplicable.
Moreover, section 959 of 28 U.S.C. provides:
Except as provided in section 1166 of title 11,18 a trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.
The New York State Supreme Court is certainly a “court of the United States.” Moreover, “the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) have always been applicable in bankruptcy matters.” 1 Colliers on Bankruptcy ¶ 3.04 at 3-205 (1993).