71 Cal. App. 4th 1416
[…] (See Pen. Code, § 1203.4, subd. (a).) Relying on sections 2236 and 2236.1, Krain argues that his expunged guilty plea cannot be used as a basis for discipline.

Section 2236 provides that “[t]he conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon *1420constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this chapter. [U] . • • no • • . A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction after a plea of nolo contendere is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section and Section 2236.1. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that the conviction occurred.” (§ 2236, subds. (a) & (d).) Section 2236.1 provides in part as follows: “(d)(1) Discipline may be ordered in accordance with Section 2227 . . . when the time for appeal has elapsed, the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal, or an order granting probation is made suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent order under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing the person to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty, setting aside the verdict of guilty, or dismissing the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment. [¶] (2) The issue of penalty shall be heard by an administrative law judge from the Medical Quality Hearing Panel sitting alone or with a panel of the division, in the discretion of the division. The hearing shall not be had until the judgment of conviction has become final or, irrespective of a subsequent order under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code, an order granting probation has been made suspending the imposition of sentence; . . . .” (§ 2236.1, subd. (d)(1) & (2), italics added.)