71 Cal. App. 4th 1416
[…] However, the superior court in that criminal proceeding, pursuant to its authority under Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b)(3), later reduced the conviction to a misdemeanor. Thereafter, the superior court permitted Krain to change his plea to not guilty, and the court dismissed the case against Krain. (See Pen. Code, § 1203.4, subd. (a).) Relying on sections 2236 and 2236.1, Krain argues that his expunged guilty plea cannot be used as a basis for discipline.

Section 2236 provides that “[t]he conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon *1420constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this chapter. [U] . • • no • • . A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction after a plea of nolo contendere is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section and Section 2236.1. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that the conviction occurred.” (§ 2236, subds. (a) & (d).)