71 Cal. App. 4th 1416
[…] Krain argues, however, that prior to its amendment in 1994, section 2236 expressly permitted discipline on the basis of an expunged conviction without regard for whether the conviction was a felony or a misdemeanor. Krain therefore contends that his plea of guilty cannot form the basis for discipline because the 1994 amendments removed that express permission from section 2236.

We disagree. Section 2236 was amended in 1994 by Senate Bill No. 1775 (1993-1994 Reg. Sess.). Prior to this amendment, section 2236 provided, as it does today, that “[t]he conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this chapter.” (Stats. 1980, ch. 1313, § 2, p. 4474 [§ 2236, subd. (a)]).)