71 Cal. App. 4th 1416
[…] On May 22, 1998, the superior court denied the petition and entered judgment on June 16, 1998. On June 29, 1998, Krain filed a motion for a new trial. The trial court denied the motion on August 26, 1998.

n. Discussion

A. Dismissal of the Appeals *

B. The Writ Petition

1. Krain’s Plea of Guilty to the Charge of Solicitation of Subornation of Perjury

The Board based Krain’s discipline on two events. One basis for Krain’s discipline was his plea of guilty to soliciting the subornation of perjury in violation of Penal Code section 653f, subdivision (a). Penal Code section 653f, subdivision (a), defines a “wobbler” offense. (See Pen. Code, § 653f, subd. (a) [“shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or the amount which could have been assessed for commission of the offense itself, whichever is greater, or by both the fine and imprisonment”].) Krain entered a plea of guilty to the solicitation offense as a felony. However, the superior court in that criminal proceeding, pursuant to its authority under Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b)(3), later reduced the conviction to a misdemeanor.