164 A.D.2d 624
[…] Petitioner, Steven Hill, is a longshoreman who lived and worked in Staten Island until his employer of 13 years went bankrupt in November 1986. Unable to find work, petitioner exhausted his unemployment insurance and savings, and was soon rendered homeless. At the Ward’s Island Shelter, where petitioner eventually came to be housed, he applied for public assistance, for the first time in his life, and began to receive Home Relief benefits in the amount of $45 per month.

Petitioner also sought a supplemental food allowance under Social Services Law § 131-a (2) (b), a benefit which the Legislature has provided to meet the "additional cost of meals for persons who are unable to prepare meals at home”. The regulation implementing Social Services Law § 131-a (2) (b), 18 NYCRR 352.7 (c), states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Additional costs of meals.