164 A.D.2d 624
[…] This article 78 proceeding ensued.

In the context of interpreting another section of the Social Services Law, the Court of Appeals recently observed that proper "[a]nalysis starts with the language of the statute”. (Jiggetts v Grinker, 75 NY2d 411, 417.) The court went on to hold that where the word "shall” is utilized in a statute, it "import[s] duty, not discretion”, and "imposes on public welfare districts an obligation to provide [the subject] benefits” (supra, at 417). Here, the pertinent language of Social Services Law § 131-a (2) (b) comes immediately within that rule, providing that a public assistance recipient’s grant "shall include * * * amounts for additional cost of meals for persons who are unable to prepare meals at home” (emphasis added). Since it is undisputed that petitioner comes within the category of persons intended to be benefitted, the supplemental food allowance in issue is statutorily mandated and may not be subject to respondents’ discretion.