202 Or. App. 1 121 P.3d 3
[…] That provision stated:

“When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof *7of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.”

The court concluded that whether the defendant could receive multiple life sentences depended on whether the aggravated factors constituted “two or more statutory provisions.” Barrett, 331 Or at 32. The court examined the statute defining aggravated murder, ORS 163.095, which provides, in part:

“As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, ‘aggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances [.] ”

The court then said:

“[We] think that the use of a single section * * * is some indication that the legislature intended to define a single crime. The wording of the first sentence of ORS 163.095 supports that interpretation.