202 Or. App. 1 121 P.3d 3
[…] (1) “* * * merg[ing] Count 2 with Count 1 Tor sentencing,’ but convictfing] defendant on both Count 1 and Count 2,”

(2) “* * * merg[ing] Count 4 with Count 3 Tor sentencing,’ but convict [ing] defendant on both Count 3 and Count 4,”

(3) “* * * merging] Count 5 with Count 3, but convict [ing] defendant on both Count 3 and Count 5,” and

(4) “* * * merging] Count 8 with Count 7 Tor sentencing,’ but convict [ing] defendant on both Count 7 and Count 8.”

*6Counts one and two charge kidnapping in the first degree. ORS 163.235 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.225 [second-degree kidnapping2] with any of the following purposes:
‡ *
“(c) To cause physical injury to the victim; or
“(d) To terrorize the victim or another person.”

Defendant was convicted in Count one of kidnapping “with the purpose of causing physical injury to [the victim].” He was convicted in Count two of kidnapping “with the purpose of terrorizing [the victim].”