506 F. Supp. 637
[…] This court has a great deal of respect for the goals of the Glacier Park Foundation. Its desire to save the historic structures in Glacier Park and to operate Park concessions in a manner consistent with its goals are admirable. These laudable purposes cannot, however, place the Foundation on any different legal footing than any other disappointed concessionaire. It is on that basis, then, that an analysis of the existence of plaintiff’s cause of action is undertaken.

The statute which plaintiff contends provides the basis for this action is 16 U.S.C. § 20d, which states:

The Secretary shall encourage continuity of operation and facilities and services by giving preference in the renewal of contracts or permits and in the negotiation of new contracts or permits to the concessioners who have performed their obligations under prior contracts or permits to the satisfaction of the Secretary. To this end, the Secretary, at any time in his discretion, may extend or renew a contract or permit, or may grant a new contract or permit to the same concessioner upon the termination or surrender before expiration of a prior contract or permit. Before doing so, however, and before granting extensions, renewals or new contracts pursuant to the last sentence of section 20c of this title, the Secretary shall give reasonable public notice of his intention so to do and shall consider *640and evaluate all proposals received as a result thereof.

An examination of the legislative history of this statute indicates that the handling of concession contracts for the national parks is a unique procedure. This history, reported in 1965 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News 3489, 3492-93, states in part that

The bill provides that established concessioners who have performed satisfactorily shall be given preference in the renewal of old contracts and in the negotiation of new contracts.... This is not, and is not intended to be, a bidding procedure, with the award automatically going to the high bidder, but is intended to bring to the attention of the public, the Secretary, and all interested parties the situation and to insure all concerned that in negotiating the new contract