271 B.R. 397
[…] The objection process is laid out in Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure 3007. It requires that a claim objection be filed in writing. The creditor must have 30 days notice of the objection prior to a hearing date.

Section 1325 of the Bankruptcy Code requires the court to confirm a chapter 13 plan if certain requirements are met. One requirement at § 1325(a)(5) (B) (ii) is that the plan must pay a secured creditor “the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim.” Section 1327(a) of the Code then provides that “the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.” Under these provisions, the court must determine the value of any secured claim at confirmation in order to determine if the requirement of § 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii) is met. Once that has been done, the creditor is bound by the plan terms according to § 1327(a).