359 So. 2d 976
[…] La.Code Crim.P. art. 920(2).

Imposition of an illegal sentence is such an error, which we may note ex pro-prio motu under authority of La.Code Crim.P. art. 920(2). State v. Lindsey, 351 So.2d 1178 (La.1977); State v. Jones, 341 So.2d 3 (La.1976).

We note possible error in the fact that the ninety-nine year prison sentence imposed on defendant, which is the longest term prescribed for defendant’s conviction for armed robbery, exceeds his natural life, in contravention of La.R.S. 15:529.1 A(3), which provides:

Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government or country of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state upon conviction of said felony shall be punished as follows:
If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction, the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest term prescribed for a first conviction and not more than his natural life and in no case less than twenty years.

At the outset, we note that enhanced sentencing under this provision is not authorized if, upon a first conviction, the offender would be subject to life imprisonment. The provision further provides that the sentence for the fourth subsequent felony shall be for a determinate term of not less than the longest term prescribed for a first conviction and not more than his natural life and in no case less than twenty years.

The issue is whether a sentence for a determinate number of years which is the longest term prescribed for the first conviction violates the prohibition in the statute that the sentence be “not more than his natural life.” We think not. The provision must be read as a whole to give effect to all of its parts.