467 F. Supp. 2d 20
[…] Moussaoui, 382 F.3d 453, 477 (4th Cir.2004); Fernandez, 913 F.2d at 154. However, Congress’ intention was not to require that the evidence the Court permits a defendant to present in support of his defense be the “precise, concrete equivalent].” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 96-1436, at 12 (1980), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4397, 4310. In fact, as just noted, the plain language of the statute provides two methods through which substitutions can be made — a statement admitting relevant facts or a summary of the classified information. 18 U.S.C.App. Ill, § 6(c). Thus, the Court is not limited in the manner in which it per*25mits substitutions, so long as the approved substitutions “provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense.” 18 U.S.C.App. Ill, § 6(c); see, e.g., United States v. Collins, 603 F.Supp. 301, 304 (S.D.Fla.1985) (“It does not follow, however, that because the evidence is relevant that it is necessarily admissible in the form offered.”); see also United States v. Wilson, 750 F.2d 7, 9 (2d Cir.1984).