467 F. Supp. 2d 20
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION1

WALTON, District Judge.

Currently before the Court is the Government’s Supplemental Motion Pursuant to CIPA Section 6(c) for Substitutions in Lien of Disclosure of Classified Information. On November 7, 2006, the Court commenced hearings pursuant to Section 6(c) of the Classified Information Procedures Act (“CIPA”), 18 U.S.CApp. Ill (2000), to assess whether the substitutions proposed by the government for the documents and information this Court had ruled are relevant and admissible during the CIPA Section 6(a) proceedings “provide the defendant substantially the same *23ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information.”2 18 U.S.C.App. Ill, § 6(c). For the reasons that follow, the government’s motion is granted.

I. Background