467 F. Supp. 2d 20
[…] S.Rep. No. 96-823, at 1 (1980), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4294, 4294. This Court has devoted substantial time and paper discussing the various statutory provisions of the CIPA and the standards that this Court will employ when presented with motions covered by these provisions: See, e.g., United States v. Libby, 429 F.Supp.2d 18 (D.D.C.2006), amended by 429 F.Supp.2d 46 (D.D.C.2006) (discussing Section 4 of the CIPA); United States v. Libby, 453 F.Supp.2d 35 (D.D.C.2006) (discussing Section 6(a) of the CIPA). And now the Court turns to Section 6(c) of the CIPA.

Section 6(c) of the CIPA provides:

(1) Upon any determination by the court authorizing the disclosure of specific classified information under the procedures established by this section, the United States may move that, in lieu of the disclosure of such specific classified information, the court order—
(A) the substitution for such classified information of a statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classified information would tend to prove; or
(B) the substitution for such classified information of a summary of the specific classified information.
The court shall grant such a motion of the United States if it finds that the statement or summary will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information. The court shall hold a hearing on any motion under this section. Tiny such hearing shall be held in camera at the request of the Attorney General.

18 U.S.C.App. Ill, § 6(c) (emphasis added). Although this provision, on its face, allows this Court to replace relevant classified information with either “a statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classified information would tend to prove” or “a summary of the specific classified information,” so long as the substitute “will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense,” Id., Congress made clear that this provision “rests on the presumption that the defendant should not stand in a worse position,