467 F. Supp. 2d 20
[…] Thus, the statute contemplates that the Court will permit a substitution even if it is not the exact means through which the defendant prefers to introduce the evidence. However, the statutory language makes explicitly clear that to be adequate, the government’s proposed substitutions must “provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information.” 18 U.S.C.App. Ill, § 6(c).

While the government must, of course, assert a national security interest to employ the protections of the CIPA, under Section 6(c) the assertion affords it only the opportunity to propose redactions or substitutions for the classified information the defendant desires to use. 18 U.S.CApp. Ill, § 6(c)(2) (“[t]he United States may ... submit to the court an affidavit ... certifying that disclosure of classified information would cause identifiable damage to the national security of the United States”).