755 F. Supp. 2d 156
[…] Council of Sumter Cnty. v. United States, 555 F.Supp. 694, 706-07 (D.D.C.1983); City of Rome v. United States, 450 F.Supp. 378, 381-82 (D.D.C.1978) (explaining that “even if ... the Attorney General objects to certain proposed electoral changes, the applicant-jurisdiction can always seek ... a declaratory judgment from a three-judge court in this District ...”); 28 C.F.R. § 51.11 (noting that “[s]ubmission to the Attorney General does not affect the right of the submitting authority to bring an action in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia for a declaratory judgment”).. If the submitting-jurisdiction does not pursue either course, the Attorney General’s objection serves to nullify the jurisdiction’s proposed change to its voting practice or procedure, and the change thus cannot be lawfully enforced.