755 F. Supp. 2d 156
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 51.10 (stating that “[i]t is unlawful to enforce a change affecting voting without obtaining preclearance under section 5”).

The present action stems from an attempt by voters in the city of Kinston, North Carolina to alter the partisan nature of Kinston’s local election system.