755 F. Supp. 2d 156
[…] Under the statutory scheme created by Section 5, voting practices or procedures subject to Section 5 preclearance are nullified once the Attorney General interposes an objection, and they remain nullified absent withdrawal of the Attorney General’s objection, reconsideration by the Attorney General, or de novo review by this Court. See C.F.R. § 51.10 (stating that “[i]t is unlawful to enforce a change affecting voting without obtaining preclearance under section 5”).