960 So. 2d 726
[…] Section 13A-5-9.1 does not specifically define which inmates are considered “nonviolent convicted offenders.” However, there are two statutes that define certain offenses, including robbery in the first degree, as violent offenses. Section 13A-11-70, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“For the purposes of this division [the Uniform Firearms Act], the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:
“(2) Crime of Violence. Any of the following crimes or an attempt to commit any of them, namely, murder, manslaughter (except manslaughter arising out of the operation of a vehicle), rape, mayhem, assault with intent to rob, assault with intent to ravish, assault with intent to murder, robbery, burglary, kidnapping and larceny.”

(Emphasis added.) Section 12-25-32, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“For the purposes of this article [the Alabama Sentencing Reform Act of 2003], the following terms have the following meanings:
“(13) Violent Offense.
*736“a.