232 P.3d 777
[…] First, the ALJ determines the employee’s average weekly wages (“employee’s AWW”), which serves as the basis for computing disability benefits. § 8-42-102, C.R.S. (2009). Second, the ALJ sets the award the claimant *780will receive by statute, which depends in part upon the claimant’s time of injury. See, e.g., § 8-42-105 (awards for TTD benefits); § 8-42-111 (awards for PTD benefits). We review each of these steps in turn.

To determine an employee’s AWW, the ALJ may choose from two different methods set forth in section 8-42-102. The first method, referred to as the “default provision,” provides that an injured employee’s AWW “be calculated upon the monthly, weekly, daily, hourly, or other remuneration which the injured or deceased employee was receiving at the time of injury.” § 8-42-102(2). The default provision lists six different formulas for conducting this calculation, such as multiplying the monthly wage or salary at the time of the accident by twelve and then dividing by fifty-two. § 8-42-102(2)(a)-(f). The second method for calculating an employee’s AWW, referred to as the “discretionary exception,” applies when the default provision “will not fairly compute the [employee’s AWW].” § 8-42-102(3). In such a circumstance, the ALJ has discretion to “compute the [AWW] of said employee in such other manner and by such other method as will, in the opinion of the director based upon the facts presented, fairly determine such employee’s [AWW].”5 Id.

After the ALJ determines the employee’s AWW, either through the default provision or the discretionary exception, the ALJ applies the statutory limit on workers’ compensation benefits and calculates the rate of the claimant’s benefits.