786 S.W.2d 248
[…] Respondent Fred Meyer filed a Motion to Dismiss urging that jurisdiction is not proper in this court.

JURISDICTION

This court has jurisdiction to entertain the petition and to issue the writ by virtue of the Texas Election Code, section 273.061, which provides:

Jurisdiction
The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer

Tex.Elec.Code § 273.061 (Vernon 1986), and section 161.009, which provides:

Party Officer Subject to Mandamus The performance of a duty placed by this code on an officer of a political party is enforceable by writ of mandamus in the same manner as if the party officer were a public officer.

Tex.Elec.Code § 161.009 (Vernon 1986).

Respondents contend that this court does not have jurisdiction, asserting that Texas Election Code, section 273.063(a), and Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 121(a)(1) require a mandamus proceeding to first be filed in the court of appeals.