786 S.W.2d 248
[…] See TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 141.034.

As previously stated, the pertinent official records of the Supreme Court of Texas and of the Board of Law Examiners of the Supreme Court of Texas are public records. They establish that McCorkle is ineligible. Meyer may not ignore these facts; he must declare McCorkle ineligible. See Hayes v. Harris County Democratic Executive Committee, 563 S.W.2d 884, 885 (Tex.Civ.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1978, no writ). Section 145.003(g) of the Texas Election Code provides:

If a candidate is declared ineligible after the deadline for omitting an ineligible candidate’s name from the ballot, the authority making the declaration [of ineligibility] shall promptly certify in writing the declaration of ineligibility to the canvassing authority for the election.

Tex.Elec.Code § 145.003(g) (Vernon 1986).

Because McCorkle is an ineligible candidate in the 1990 race for Justice, Place 2, Supreme Court of Texas, the petition for writ of mandamus is conditionally granted. The writ will not be issued unless Meyer fails to notify the Clerk of this court, in writing, by 10:00 a.m. on February 20, 1990, that he has rejected McCorkle’s application, delivered to McCorkle written notice of the reason for rejection, and certified in writing a declaration of ineligibility to the canvassing authority for the election. We decline to issue a mandamus ordering Meyer to remove McCorkle’s name from the primary ballot. See TEX.ELEC.CODE § 172.058(a) (Vernon Supp.1990).8

Further, we also deny Sears’ request to order the Secretary of State not to certify McCorkle.