786 S.W.2d 248
[…] Id. at 550-51 (emphasis added).

Our court’s interpretation of article V, section 2 in Purcell is sound and persuasive.

As the Republican Party Chairman, Meyer is required to “certify in writing for placement on the general primary election ballot the name of each candidate who files” with him an application for candidacy. See Tex.Elec.Code § 172.028(a) (Vernon 1986). Pursuant to sections 145.003(c) and 145.003(f)(2) of the Texas Election Code, Meyer may declare a candidate “ineligible before the beginning of absentee voting” for the primary election if “facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.” See Tex.Elec.Code §§ 145.-003(c) & 145.003(f)(1) (Vernon 1986). Meyer is also required to review the application McCorkle filed for a place on the ballot to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure. Tex.Elec.Code Ann. § 141.032(a) (Vernon 1986).