786 S.W.2d 248
[…] Meyer is also required to review the application McCorkle filed for a place on the ballot to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure. Tex.Elec.Code Ann. § 141.032(a) (Vernon 1986). The contents of the application form are prescribed by the Secretary of State and require McCorkle to swear that he is “eligible to hold the [supreme court] office under the Constitution and the laws of this state.” As set forth above, McCorkle is not qualified under the constitution of this state to hold the office for which he applied. Thus, Meyer, pursuant to section 141.032(e), “shall reject the application and immediately deliver to the candi*254date written notice of the reason for the rejection.” Meyer’s prior determination that the application complies with the applicable requirements does not preclude a subsequent determination that the application does not comply. See TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 141.032(d).