173 Ga. App. 412 326 S.E.2d 486
[…] The appellants in turn asserted a cross-claim against the appellee for its refusal to honor the performance and payment bonds. The appellee eventually moved for summary judgment on the cross-claim, on the basis that it was discharged from its obligations under its performance and payment bonds because of the appellants’ failure to file suit against Simplicity within three months of the surety’s demand, and this appeal followed from the trial court’s grant of that motion. Held:

OCGA § 10-7-24 (formerly Code Ann. § 103-205) provides that “[a]ny surety, guarantor, or endorser, at any time after the debt on which he is liable becomes due, may give notice in writing to the creditor ... to proceed to collect the debt from the principal. . .; and, if the creditor or holder refuses or fails to commence an action for the space of three months after such notice (the principal being within the jurisdiction of this state), the endorser, guarantor, or surety giving the notice, as well as all subsequent endorsers and all cosureties, shall be discharged.” On April 8, 1981, the Supreme Court held that this section applies to compensated as well as uncompensated sureties. Balboa Ins. Co. v. A. J. Kellos Constr. Co., 247 Ga. 393 (276 SE2d 599) (1981).