2 Mass. App. Ct. 362
[…] See Donohue v. Newburyport, 211 Mass. 561, 566-569 (1912); O’Donnell v. North Attleborough, 212 Mass. 243, 245-246 (1912); MacRae v. Selectmen of Concord, 296 Mass. 394, 396-397 (1937); Howard v. Chicopee, 299 Mass. 115, 121-122 (1937); Taunton v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxn. 359 Mass. 188, 190-191 (1971). See also G. L. c. 164, § 2.

It seems to us that such a rule of construction is required in the present case. The words “any such company” which appear near the outset of the first sentence of § 39 refer to the immediately preceding provisions of G. L. c. 166, § 38,2 where “any city or town engaged in the manufacture and sale of electricity for light, heat or power” is referred to disjunctively with and in contradistinction to “any street railway company . . . any electric railroad company ... or any company . . . described in . . . [section] twenty-one.”