56 Misc. 2d 221
[…] Defendant seeks dismissal of the first cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd. [a], par. 5) on the ground that said cause arose more than five years before the date of the commencement of the action, and he moves under CPLR 3211 (subd. [a], par. 7) to dismiss the second cause on the ground that it does not state a cause of action for abandonment for more than two years because the parties have been living separate and apart pursuant to a decree of separation entered in this court on June 15,1954.

Defendant’s objection to the first cause of action is well taken. Section 210 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that “no action for divorce or separation may be maintained on a ground which arose more than five years before the date of the commencement of that action for divorce ’ ’.

Since it clearly appears that plaintiff has known of defendant’s adulterous conduct for upwards of 10 years, a divorce action will not lie, even though the adultery continues to the date of the commencement of the action (see Ackerman v. Ackerman, 200 N. Y. 72).

With respect to the second cause of action based on the defendant’s alleged abandonment in March, 1954, the papers disclose that the parties were judicially separated by this court in June, 1954.