Case, on July 28, 1952, awarding such compensation without wage loss, and it is reasonable to suppose that the construction of the law adopted by the commission in making that award prompted the legislature to enact ch. 328, under which a similar award could not be made. Under these circumstances, there is no reason to supply by implication any unexpressed intention detracting from the full effect of these provisions.
The Workmen’s Compensation Act does, however, provide a general rule for the consequences of a change in the law. Sec. 102.03 (4), Stats. 1953, provides: “The right to compensation and the amount thereof shall in all cases be determined in accordance with the provisions of law in effect as of the date of the injury.”
Thus the “date of the injury” must be determined. Occupational hearing loss results from a succession of events, many of which in Mr.