153 S.W.3d 755
[…] Under McGregor, appellant would be entitled to a credit only for those days that exceeded the maximum punishment for his offense.

We nevertheless accept the number of days agreed to by the parties and trial court, concluding that, although McGregor requires a trial court to credit a defendant for back time to the extent that the back time added to the actual state jail sentence exceeds the maximum punishment, a trial court retains its discretion to permit a credit against a state jail sentence up to the total amount of back time served. See TexCode CRiM. PROC. Ann. art. 42.12, § 15(h)(2) (Vernon Supp.2004-05) (allowing a trial court to credit against a defendant’s sentence in state jail any “time served by the defendant in county jail from the time of the defendant’s arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court”); see also Hoitt v.