OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Workers’ Compensation Law § 13 (a) requires an employer to bear the cost of medical care and treatment “for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require.” In determining whether the procedure at issue falls within the parameters of this provision, the Board properly considered a 1925 Industrial Board decision that required a workers’ compensation carrier to pay for artificial milk to feed an infant whose injured mother could no longer breast feed